2014 ASAA International Aerospace Art Exhibit

San Diego Air & Space Museum

San Diego, CA     April 28 ~ July 28, 2014
The 28th Annual Juried Exhibition of the American Society of Aviation Artists

Awards Presented

~To view all art in the ASAA Exhibit  click here~

 

 

ForeFeathers Plaque du Beaque Award

Gary Elshoff  “Copter Curl”

CopterCurl

Nixon Galloway Golden Age of Aviation Award

Crissie Murphy  “Little Red Robin”

LittleRedRobin 
Winsor & Newton Award

Sharon Rajnus  “Sightseeing Denalli”

 SightseeingDenali
Captain Duane Whitney Martin Award

Brian Bateman  “Struggle Home to U-tapao”
  StruggleHome

Boeing Spirit of Flight Award

Steve Cox “Storm Front”

StromFront 
ASAA Awards

Honorable Mention

Steve Anderson — “Willi Gabriel”

WilliGabriel 
  Marvin Hitesman — “Bandits 10 O’Clock High”
Bandits10oclock
 
 David Miekle – “Play Ball”
PlayBalljpg
      Van Han Nguyen “1st Flight Detachmant, SOG -VIETNAM
  1stDetachment
           Norm Siegel – “Nice Jewish Boys Who Flew Messerschmitts”
  Nicejewishboys
 Darby Perrin — “150 Hours”
150hour

General Aviation

3rd Place

Richard Wheatland — “Patina and Perfection”

patinaperfection
2nd Place

Pati O’Neal — “Fall Reflections”fallreflections

1st  Place

Cher Pruys —  “Consolidated Vultee”

ConsolidatedVultee
Space

3rd Place

Douglas Castleman —  “Last Flight of the Shuttle Program”
lastshuttle

2nd  Place

Mimi Stewart — “World at Our Fingertips”Worldatour

1st  Place

John Clark “Full Moon”  fullmoon 


 Military

3rd  Place

Peter Wenman — “Cat  2”
Cat2 copy        

2nd  Place

Kristin Hill — “Operation Fish Hawk: Classified 1964” 

fishhawk   

  1st   Place

Robert Fiacco — “Rock  River Advantage”

rockriver
Commercial

1st  Place

Tom Kalina — “Route of the Astro Jets”

astrojets
 
ASAA Award of Merit

Gary Elshoff —  “Copter Curl”
CopterCurl

ASAA Award of Merit

                   Ardell Bourgeois – “Inbound Land of the Rising Sun”

inbound

ASAA Award of Distinction

Russell Smith — “God of the North Winds”godnorthwind

James V. Roy, Jr. Award

(Best Art by an ASAA Member)
Bruce  Mackay —   “Superior Mettle”  

superiormettle           

       
Luther Y. Gore Service Award

Charles Thompson, ASAA

Charles Thompson is the 2014 recipient of the Luther Y. Gore Service Award
for his contributions to ASAA

IMG_1711

2014 ASAA Unjuried Show

Awarded to artworks in the 2014  ASAA Unjuried Show, displayed during the annual
ASAA International Aerospace Art Forum at the Forum venue. 

(Images of the ASAA Unjuried Show award winners will be posted soon.)

ASAA Founders Awards

ASAA Founders Award for Associate Members’ Art

 Werner Haeuptli  “1948 Take Off Into the Reallm of a Second Life:
  With the Swiss Air Force after WWII”

"1948 Take Off into the Realm of a Second Life..." by Werner Haeuptli

“1948 Take Off into the Realm of a Second Life…” by Werner Haeuptli

  
John Thompson  “3 Of A Kind”
 

"3 of a Kind" by John Thompson

“3 of a Kind” by John Thompson


ASAA Founders Award for all Artists

Silver : Pete Wenman “Pensacola Texan” (“Don’t Judge Me”)

"Pensacola Texan" by Pete Wenman

“Pensacola Texan” by Pete Wenman

Silver : Kristin Hill  “Checking It Twice”

Hill_Kristin_Checking_It_Twice

“Checking It Twice” by Kristin Hill

Gold :   Brian Bateman  “Tuskegee Airman”

Tuskegee Airman by Brian Bateman

“Tuskegee Airman” by Brian Bateman

Matt Jefferies Unjuried Popular Choice

Doug Castleman F-104

"F-104" by Doug Castleman

“F-104” by Doug Castleman

Matt Jefferies Unjuried Popular Choice
Created on Site During Forum

Richard Wheatland  “Ryan STA”

Wheatland_Richard_Ryan_STA

“Ryan STA”
by Richard Wheatland